Stewart v. State, 444 P.3d 955 (2019)
[…] Pierce , 246 Kan. 183, 199, 787 P.2d 1189 [1990] ; State v. Buckland , 245 Kan. 132, 142, 777 P.2d 745 [1989] ). Pointedly, the State does not challenge that precedent.

The next step, then, is to look at what constitutes a hearing at which due process requires an attorney for a 60-1507 movant. At one end of the spectrum, K.S.A. 60-1507(b) requires the district court to notify the county attorney and grant a prompt hearing "unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that *963the prisoner is entitled to no relief." If the district court has made that determination-that the motion, files, and records do not conclusively show the movant is entitled to no relief-and ordered the statutorily required hearing, it has necessarily determined the presence of substantial questions of law or triable issues of fact.