Stewart v. State, 444 P.3d 955 (2019)
[…] Nevertheless, "Kansas does under some circumstances 'provide a statutory right to counsel on collateral attack.' " Mundy , 307 Kan. at 295, 408 P.3d 965 (quoting Brown , 278 Kan. at 483, 101 P.3d 1201 ).

K.S.A. 60-1507, the statute in the Code of Civil Procedure that establishes the procedure for prisoners to file a motion seeking postconviction relief, does not mention any right to counsel for the movant. But K.S.A. 22-4506, a statute in the Code of Criminal Procedure, provides for the appointment of counsel for an indigent 60-1507 movant. Specifically, it provides:

"(a) Whenever any person who is in custody under a sentence of imprisonment upon conviction of a felony files a petition for writ of habeas corpus or a motion attacking sentence under K.S.A. 60-1507 *961and files with such petition or motion such person's affidavit stating that the petition or motion is filed in good faith and that such person is financially unable to pay the costs of such action and to employ counsel therefor, the court shall make a preliminary examination of the petition or motion and the supporting papers.