State v. Pareo, 420 P.3d 605 (2018)
[…] The prosecutor's failure to provide correct and complete advice to the grand jury resulted in Defendants being deprived of their right to testify.

{9} The State argues that under Jones the prosecutor assisting the grand jury was not required to present Defendants' testimony to the grand jury, but only had to alert the grand jury to the Defendants' desire to testify, and that it was the grand jury's prerogative to decide whether or not to hear it. We do not agree.

{10} In Jones , our Supreme Court considered Section 31-6-11(B), which provides in relevant part that "[a]t least twenty-four hours before grand jury proceedings begin, the target or his counsel may alert the grand jury to the existence of evidence that would disprove or reduce an accusation or that would make an indictment unjustified, by notifying the prosecuting attorney who is assisting the grand jury in writing regarding the existence of that evidence." While resolving the dispute in that case, which concerned a letter proffered by the target, and the parties' disagreement about whether it should have been provided to the grand jury, our Supreme Court observed that "[e]ven if the grand jury judge determines that the grand jury should be alerted