State v. Pareo, 420 P.3d 605 (2018)
[…] Id. ; State v. Davis , 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 13, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064 (observing that appellate courts will not interpret statutes "in a manner that leads to absurd or unreasonable results").

{7} The statute's history also indicates that the Legislature intended to expand a target's ability to testify before the grand jury. As enacted in 1969, and originally codified as NMSA 1953, § 41-5-11 (1969), the statute contained no provision that granted a target a right to testify. See 1969 N.M. Laws, ch. 276, § 11. The 1979 and 1981 amendments to the recodified statute, § 31-6-11, added language providing that "[t]he target shall be notified of his target status and be given an opportunity to testify, if he desires to do so, unless the prosecutor determines that notification may result in flight, endanger other persons, obstruct justice, or the prosecutor is unable with reasonable diligence to notify said person." 1979 N.M. Laws, ch. 337, § 8(B); 1981 N.M. Laws, ch. 238, § 1. In 2003, the Legislature added subsection C, detailing the requirements for giving notice to a target of a grand jury investigation, and specifically providing that the target shall be notified of his "right to testify."