State v. Gallegos, 146 N.M. 88, 206 P.3d 993, 2009-NMSC-017 (2009)
[…] {10} While Defendant’s case was pending, the Court of Appeals addressed the issue of whether hearsay evidence could provide the foundation for a lawful indictment in State v. Romero, 2006-NMCA-105, 140 N.M. 281, 142 P.3d 362. In Romero, the Court of Appeals stated that “the Legislature has not authorized judicial review of the evidence presented to a grand jury except for its sufficiency and then only upon a showing of prosecutorial bad faith.” Id. ¶ 5; see also § 31-6-11(A) (“The sufficiency of the evidence upon which an indictment is returned shall not be subject to review absent a showing of bad faith on the part of the prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury.”); Jones v. Murdoch, 2009-NMSC-002, ¶ 19, 145 N.M. 473, 200 P.3d 523 (“[A] request for post-indictment relief would necessarily challenge the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the grand jury’s indictment is based.