Ayotte v. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 927 N.W.2d 730, 326 Mich. App. 483 (2018)
[…] (C) the child has been placed in a foster family home or child-care institution.

*492At issue in this case is the requirement in 42 USC 672(a)(2)(A)(ii) that the removal and foster-care placement be in accordance with a judicial determination that continuation in the home from which the child was removed would be contrary to the welfare of the child. The Code of Federal Regulations addresses this requirement. 45 CFR 1356.21(c), entitled "Contrary to the welfare determination," provides that "[t]he contrary to the welfare determination must be made in the first court ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the removal of a child from home. If the determination regarding contrary to the welfare is not made in the first court ruling pertaining to removal from the home, the child is not eligible for title IV-E foster care maintenance payments for the duration of that stay in foster care." Similarly, as noted, Michigan's FOM 902, entitled "Funding Determinations and Title IV-E Eligibility," stated, in part, that "[f]ederal regulations require the court to make a contrary to the welfare or best interest determination in the first court order removing the child from his/her home for