Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v. Sec'y of State, 921 N.W.2d 247, 503 Mich. 42 (2018)
[…] This measure is precisely of a kind that warrants the reflection, deliberation, and consensus decision-making of the convention processes of Const 1963, art 12, § 3.23 **142What these three "[e]xcept to the extent limited or abrogated by" provisions most of all suggest is that the commission itself is an entirely novel institution that would fundamentally breach our Constitution's separation of powers, see Const 1963, art 3, § 2 ("The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution."), but for the addition of these three provisions.