Pidgeon v. Turner, 538 S.W.3d 73 (2017)
[…] *81II.

Our Jurisdiction

We must first determine whether we have jurisdiction to review the court of appeals' interlocutory decision. The Mayor appealed from the trial court's orders denying her plea to the jurisdiction and granting the temporary injunction. Texas law permits interlocutory appeals from such orders, see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(4), (8), but currently, this Court's jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals "is limited." TIC Energy & Chem., Inc. v. Martin , 498 S.W.3d 68, 71 (Tex. 2016) (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.001(a)(1) ).15 We may only review the appellate court's interlocutory decision if (1) one or more justices dissented in the court of appeals, or (2) the court of appeals "holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.225(c) (incorporating TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.001(a)(1)-(2) ). One court "holds differently from another when there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants." Id. § 22.225(e).

Pidgeon argues that the court of appeals' decision in this case creates an inconsistency that should be clarified.