State v. Torrez, 2013-NMSC-034 (2013)
[…] See State v. Soliz, 79 N.M. 263, 267, 442 P.2d 575, 579 (1968) (requiring that the judgment be amended to conform with the jury’s verdict). Following the first trial, the district court should simply have entered a judgment stating that the jury found D efendant guilty of first degree murder. Defendant was neither expressly nor impliedly acquitted of depraved mind murder.

Both the United States and the New Mexico Constitutions protect a defendant’s right to be free from double jeopardy. U.S. Const, amends. V, XIV, § 1; N.M. Const. art. II, § 15. The Legislature has elaborated on the protections afforded to an accused by the Double Jeopardy Clause in NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-10 (1963), which provides, in relevant part, that “[wjhen the indictment, information or complaint charges different crimes or different degrees of the same crime and a new trial is granted the accused, he [or she] may not again be tried for a crime or degree of the crime greater than the one of which he [or she] was originally convicted.” See also State v. Lynch, 2003-NMSC-020, ¶ 22, 134 N.M. 139, 74 P.3d 73 (stating that a new trial should not involve an “offense of a greater degree than the degree of which [the defendant] had been convicted at the prior trial”).