State v. Lynch, 134 N.M. 139, 74 P.3d 73, 2003-NMSC-020 (2003)
[…] As a general proposition, statutes may provide greater, but not less, protection to individual rights than the constitution. Cf. United States v. Baker, 63 F.3d 1478, 1496-97 (9th Cir.1995) (holding that the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides a minimum level of protection which Congress may expand through legislation); see also Dillon v. King, 87 N.M. 79, 85, 529 P.2d 745, 751 (1974) (“Our basic premise is that the [New Mexico] Constitution is the supreme law and each department of government must comply with it.”). Applied to the present case, we interpret Section 30-1-10 to provide the same protections as Article II, Section 15, although those protections are more clearly stated in the statute.

{22} Section 30-1-10 states that “[w]hen the indictment, information or complaint charges different crimes or different degrees of the same crime and a new trial is granted the accused, he [or she] may not again be tried for a crime or degree of the crime greater than the one of which he [or she] was originally convicted.” The statute omits the *146phrase “upon which any person has been convicted” following “indictment” at the beginning of the sentence, and adds the word “originally” before “convicted,” at the end of the sentence.