Santa Fe Water Resource Alliance, LLC v. D'antonio, 2016-NMCA-035 (2015)
[…] Id. ¶¶ 12-13.

{15} In order to resolve the meaning of the phrase “manner as in cases brought in the district court” in Section 72-7-1 (D), then, Heiman’s Will counsels us to consult statutes and other relevant court rules that would apply to cases brought in district court at the time an appeal is made. NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-30 (1966) and Rule 1-054 govern the taxation of costs in district court. Section 39-3-30 provides in relevant part: “In all civil actions or proceedings of any kind, the party prevailing shall recover his costs against the other party unless the court orders otherwise for good cause shown.” ButRule 1-054(D)(1) provides: