Benny v. Moberg Welding, 142 N.M. 501, 167 P.3d 949, 2007-NMCA-124 (2007)
[…] In deciding that he did not have to consider any other portion of the WCA because of the supposed clarity of Section 52-5-12(B), the WCJ fell victim to the error of “beguiling simplicity” of the plain meaning rule against which the Supreme Court cautioned in Helman. 117 N.M. at 353, 871 P.2d at 1359.

{7} The Employer emphasizes the portion of Section 52-5-12(B) which states that “[i]f a *504worker receives his benefit income in a lump sum, he is not entitled to any additional benefit income for the compensable injury or disablement.” We do not agree that this language is so clear that no further analysis is required. First, the language the Employer emphasizes is only part of the sentence.