Benny v. Moberg Welding, 142 N.M. 501, 167 P.3d 949, 2007-NMCA-124 (2007)
[…] Cabazos, 118 N.M. at 200, 879 P.2d at 1219.

{8} More importantly, however, relying solely on Section 52-5-12(B) gives short shrift to other provisions of the Act which address the concept of modification of awards when changes in medical circumstances occur. Section 52-5-9(A) gives the WCJ the power to “modify any previous decision, award or action” when circumstances change. (Emphasis added.) The Employer does not make any effort to explain why this broad language should not or cannot be taken into account when deciding what Section 52-5-12(B) means. Similarly, Section 52-1-56 provides that a WCJ “shall order an increase in the amount of compensation allowable as the facts may warrant” if the worker proves that his disability “has become more aggravated or has increased without the fault of the worker.” (Emphasis added.) To ignore Sections 52-5-9(A) and 52-1-56 would be to render their apparently unlimited provisions surplusage, contrary to ordinary rules of statutory construction.