Khalsa v. Puri, 2015-NMCA-027 (2015)
[…] Gingrich is inapposite because it involved waiver of attorney-client privilege when the client was relying on its attorney’s advice as a defense. Here, the briefs raise no issues involving attorney-client privilege. In addition, there is no suggestion that the Trustees raised advice of counsel as a defense. Instead, they consulted with an attorney to advise them in administering the trusts, as they are permitted to do under NMSA 1978, Section 46A-8-807(A)(l) (2003) (stating that “[a] trustee may delegate duties and powers that a prudent trustee of comparable skills could properly delegate under the circumstances” providing the trustee “exercise [s] reasonable care, skill and caution in . . . selecting . . . agentfs]).”

3. Attorney Fees

The Trustees asked for an award of attorney fees pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 46A-10-1004 (2003), which provides: