Hedicke v. Gunville, 133 N.M. 335, 62 P.3d 1217, 2003-NMCA-032 (2002)
[…] Id. “The sufficiency of evidence presented to support a legal claim or defense is a question of law for the trial court to decide.” Id. This Court reviews questions of law de novo. Sowder v. Sowder, 1999-NMCA-058, ¶ 7, 127 N.M. 114, 977 P.2d 1034.

Directed Verdicts on the Claims for Interest and Conversion

{10} At the heart of the Hediekes’ claims for interest, conversion, and punitive damages is their contention that the $50,000 is a security deposit under the UORRA and therefore the provisions of Section 47-8-18 apply. Section 47-8-18(A)(l) provides in relevant part:

A. An owner is permitted to demand from the resident a reasonable deposit to be applied by the owner to recover damages, if any, caused to the premises by the resident during his term of residency.
(1) Under the terms of an annual rental agreement, if the owner demands or receives of the resident such a deposit in an amount greater than one month’s rent, the owner shall be required to pay to the resident annually an interest equal to the passbook interest permitted to savings and loan associations....

However, central to the resolution of the issues on appeal was the trial court’s determination of the purpose of the $50,000 deposit.