Rainaldi v. City of Albuquerque, 2014-NMCA-112 (2014)
[…] We conclude that the lone delineated exception to the payment schedule contained in Section 50-4-2(B) is expressly applicable to the compensation of certain “state employees” only and does not by extension apply to auxiliaries of the state, such as the City.

2. The City is Not Excused From Compliance With Section 50-4-2(A) on the Basis That the Phrase “Public Employer” is Absent From the Definition of “Employer” Contained in Section 50-4-l(A)

As a second basis for exemption, the City argues that the Legislature intended the City to be excused from compliance with Section 50-4-2(A) because the phrase “public employer” is not expressly included within the definition of “employer” under Section 50-4-1(A). In pertinent part, Section 50-4-1 (A) defines “employer” as “every person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, receiver or other officer of the court of this state, and any agent or officer of any of the above mentioned classes[.]” We conclude this language includes New Mexico employers of any category.

Our perspective is supported by the purposeful and carefully limited exclusion of salaries and wages paid to most state employees as permitted by Section 50-4-2(B).