Reule Sun Corp. v. Valles, 147 N.M. 512, 226 P.3d 611, 2010-NMSC-004 (2009)
[…] {40} In addition, the CILA contains provisions that effect its purpose by prohibiting an individual who has not undergone the stringent application procedures and who has not met the experience requirements from obtaining a license or from using another’s license. See, e.g., § 60-13-13.2 (providing that the “division shall not accept an application, shall not issue a license and shall require a change in the name of a proposed license if the proposed name is identical to or ... so similar that it may cause confusion with a name on a pending application or an existing license”); § 60-13-18(A) (prohibiting the transferring of licenses).