Reule Sun Corp. v. Valles, 147 N.M. 512, 226 P.3d 611, 2010-NMSC-004 (2009)
[…] {38} Reading Section 60-13-30(A) as it relates to the CILA as a whole, we hold that it precludes a licensed contractor from bringing or maintaining an action to collect compensation for work performed by an unlicensed subcontractor. The purpose of the CILA is to “promote the general welfare of the people of New Mexico by providing for the protection of life and property by adopting and enforcing codes and standards for construction, alteration, installation, connection, demolition and repair work.” Section 60-13-1.1. The CILA further states that:

To effect this purpose, it is the intent of the legislature that ... examination, licensing and certification of the occupations and trades within the jurisdiction of the Construction Industries Licensing Act be such as to ensure or encourage the highest quality of performance and to require compliance with approved codes and standards and be, to the maximum extent possible, *522uniform in application, procedure and enforcement.

Section 60-13-1.1(A).