American National Property & Casualty Co. v. Cleveland, 2013-NMCA-013 (2012)
[…] The court also ordered Defendants to make the expert available for a pre-trial deposition and to bear the costs of a deposition. The district court gave proper consideration to the expert’s affidavit in ruling on his qualifications to testify. W e cannot say that the district court’s decision was “clearly untenable or not justified by reason.” Coates, 1999-NMSC-013, ¶ 36 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We conclude that the district court did not err in denying ANPAC’s motion to exclude the testimony of Defendant’s expert.

C. Attorney Fees and Costs

{32} Section 39-2-1 provides the following:

In any action where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim on any type of first party coverage, the insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney}] fees and costs ofthe action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim.