Jackson National Life Insurance v. Receconi, 113 N.M. 403, 827 P.2d 118 (1992)
[…] Receconi’s health had not remained as represented in the application. We hold as a matter of law, on these facts, that Jackson’s refusal to pay the claim was neither frivolous nor unfounded.

VII.

In her cross-appeal, Mrs. Receconi agrees with Jackson that the trial court’s award of punitive damages and refusal to award attorney’s fees are inconsistent, but asserts that the remedy is not to vacate the punitive damage award but rather to reverse the court's denial of her request for attorney’s fees. That request, again, is based on Section 39-2-1, which provides that in any action in which an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim for first-party coverage, the insured “may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim.” As we have seen, the trial court made several findings about the unreasonableness of Jackson’s failure to pay the claim, and Mrs. Receconi argues that the court’s refusal to award attorney’s fees cannot stand in light of these findings.