State v. Valino, 2012-NMCA-105 (2012)
[…] State v. Sanders, 117 N.M. 452, 456, 872 P.2d 870, 874 (1994).

{19} The jury was instructed that the State was required to prove that O’Brien “was a health} jcare worker in the lawful performance of his health} jcare duties}.]” Section 30-3-9.2(A)(3) defines the phrase “in the lawful discharge” of the health care worker’s duties as being “engaged in the performance of the duties of a health care worker.” Evidence was presented that Defendant was brought to the Medical Center under the DRA, which authorizes a police officer to have an intoxicated person committed to a treatment facility when the police officer has probable cause to suspect that the person “is unable to care for the person’s own