State v. Valino, 2012-NMCA-105 (2012)
[…] “We determine whether a reasonable juror would have been confused or misdirected by the erroneous instructions.” Castro, 2002-NMCA-093, ¶ 2. The propriety of a court’s decision on whether to give a jury instruction is a mixed question of law and fact that we review de novo. See State v. Munoz, 1998-NMSC-041, ¶ 8, 126 N.M. 371, 970 P.2d 143. “When considering a defendant’s requested instructions, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the giving of the requested instruction.” State v. Romero, 2005-NMCA-060, ¶ 8, 137 N.M. 456, 112 P.3d 1113.

{15} We look to Section 30-3-9.2(E) for the elements of battery upon a health care worker: “Battery upon a health care worker is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a health care worker who is in the lawful discharge of the health care worker’s duties, when done in a rude, insolent[,j or angry manner.” Knowledge of the victim’s identity is not expressly included in the statute as an element of battery upon a health care worker. In State v.