State v. Gonzalez, 137 N.M. 107, 107 P.3d 547, 2005-NMCA-031 (2005)
[…] The jury found Defendant guilty of bringing contraband into a place of imprisonment, and he appeals.

DISCUSSION

A. Strict Liability Offense

{8} We review de novo whether Section 30-22-14(B) is a strict liability crime. See State v. Torres, 2003-NMCA-101, ¶ 5, 134 N.M. 194, 75 P.3d 410 (stating that analysis of whether unlawful possession of a firearm in a licensed liquor establishment is a strict liability crime involves the construction of a statute, which is reviewed de novo).

{9} A violation of Section 30-22-14(B) is a fourth degree felony. It states, “[bjringing contraband into a jail consists of carrying *110contraband into the confines of a county or municipal jail.” Id. Section 30-22-14(0(4) includes cocaine in its definition of “contraband.” Defendant argues that commission of the act — bringing contraband into a jail— must be accompanied by a mental state, or mens rea, for the crime to be committed.