Serna v. Salazar, 98 N.M. 648, 651 P.2d 1292 (1982)
[…] Under that statute, if any of four circumstances exist, and the requirements of Section 40-10-15 are met, the New Mexico court has jurisdiction to make a modification decree. We hold that the statutory requirements are satisfied because under Section 40-10-4(A)(1)(a), New Mexico was the home state of the child, as defined by Section 40-10-3(E), when the proceeding was commenced. Accordingly, the court below erred in declining jurisdiction and the judgment is reversed.

We take judicial notice of the federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (PKPA). The PKPA was intended, inter alia, to “discourage continuing interstate controversies over child custody * * * avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict between State courts in matters of child custody and visitation * * * and deter interstate abductions and other unilateral removals of children undertaken to obtain custody and visitation awards.” 28 USCA § 1738A, Congressional Findings and Declaration of Purposes, Pub.L. 96-611 § 7(c)(4), (5), and (6) (West.Supp.1982). Because the PKPA has supremacy over state law, we must determine whether it applies to change the result reached under state law in the present case. See Tufares v.