Belosky v. Belosky, 97 N.M. 365, 640 P.2d 471 (1982)
[…] (3) facilitate the enforcement of custody and visitation decrees of sister States;
(4) discourage continuing interstate controversies over child custody in the interest of greater stability of home environment and of secure family relationships for the child;
(5) avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict between State courts in matters of child custody and visitation which have in the past resulted in the shifting of children from State to State with harmful effects on their well-being. ... [Omitting (6).]

Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act of 1980, Pub.L.No.96-611, § 7(c)(1) through (5), 94 Stat. 3566 (1981).

II. Full Faith and Credit of the Ohio Emergency Order.

Section 1738A(a) of the PKPA states: The appropriate authorities of every State shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any child custody determination made consistently with the provisions of this section by a court of another State. [Emphasis added],

28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(a) (Spec.Pamp.1981).

The temporary order of June 8, 1981 was a “custody determination” as defined in Section 1738A(b)(3).