State v. Block, 150 N.M. 598, 263 P.3d 940, 2011-NMCA-101 (2011)
[…] In sum, Block Jr. was required to pay a total of $21,700 to the secretary of state as a result of the three violations.

{7} Although the secretary of state determined that the three fines totaling $11,000 resulted from violations of both the Act and the Campaign Reporting Act, we describe the three violations only in the context of the Act for purposes of our discussion. The first fine levied by the secretary of state, in the amount of $5,000, was based on a violation of Section 1-19A-9(D) of the Act for the “failure to accurately and truthfully report” a campaign expenditure. See § 1-19A-9(D) (requiring certified candidates under the Act to “report expenditures according to the campaign reporting requirements specified in the Election Code”). This fine corresponded to Block Jr.’s failure to correctly report a $2,500 payment to a musical group for rally entertainment that the group never actually provided.