State v. Block, 150 N.M. 598, 263 P.3d 940, 2011-NMCA-101 (2011)
[…] These issues hinge on our interpretation of Section 1-19A-17, the penalties provision of the Act. We address each issue in turn.

I. Attorney General’s Authority to Prosecute Criminal Violations of the Act

{15} We begin by examining the basic statutory grant of authority to the at*603torney general. In New Mexico, the attorney general has no common law powers; instead, his/her duties are determined entirely by statute. State v. Davidson, 33 N.M. 664, 669, 275 P. 373, 375 (1929). The basic statutory grant of authority to the attorney general is set forth in NMSA 1978, Section 8-5-2(B) (1975), which provides in relevant part that: “Except as otherwise provided by law, the attorney general shall ... prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested when, in his [or her] judgment, the interest of the state requires such action.” Section 8-5-2(B). Thus, “Section 8-5-2 provides authority for the [attorney general] to prosecute criminal eases in any court when the [s]tate’s interest requires such action,” but that authority may be limited or conditioned where the Legislature has “otherwise provided by law.” State v.