State v. Block, 150 N.M. 598, 263 P.3d 940, 2011-NMCA-101 (2011)
[…] See El Vadito de los Cerrillos Water Ass’n v. N.M. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 115 N.M. 784, 789, 858 P.2d 1263, 1268 (1993) (assuming that the Legislature is aware of existing laws at the time of subsequent legislation). As a result, the attorney general’s basic statutory grant of authority in Section 8-5-2 plays an important role in our analysis and cannot be ignored.

{20} The district court held that the following language in Section 1-19A-17 acts as a limitation on the attorney general’s authority to initiate criminal proceedings against Defendants: “If the secretary makes a determination that a violation of [the Act] has occurred, the secretary shall impose a fine or transmit the finding to the attorney general for prosecution.” Section 1-19A-17(A) (emphasis added). The district court concluded that the “or” denotes mutually exclusive alternatives and, thus, if the secretary of state elects to issue a fine, as in this ease, the attorney general has no authority to commence a prosecution.