State v. Block, 150 N.M. 598, 263 P.3d 940, 2011-NMCA-101 (2011)
[…] State v. Hubble, 2009-NMSC-014, ¶ 10, 146 N.M. 70, 206 P.3d 579 (internal quotation marks omitted). If, however, the language of the statute is “doubtful, ambiguous, or an adherence to the literal use of the words would lead to injustice, absurdity or contradiction,” we reject the plain meaning rule in favor of construing the statute “according to its obvious spirit or reason.” Davis, 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064.

{18} We begin with the language of Section 1-19A-17, which reads:

A. In addition to other penalties that may be applicable, a person who violates a provision of the Voter Action Act is subject to a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation. In addition to a fine, a certified candidate found in violation of that act may be required to return to the fund all amounts distributed *604to the candidate from the fund. If the secretary makes a determination that a violation of that act has occurred, the secretary shall impose a fine or transmit the finding to the attorney general for prosecution. In determining whether a certified candidate is in violation of the expenditure limits of that act, the secretary may consider as a mitigating factor any circumstances out of the candidate’s control.
B. A person who willfully or knowingly violates the provisions of the Voter Action Act or rules of the secretary or knowingly makes a false statement in a report required by that act is guilty of a fourth degree felony and, if he is a certified candidate, shall return to the fund all money distributed to that candidate.

Section 1-19A-17 (emphasis added) (citations omitted). Looking at the language, we observe that the attorney general is mentioned only once in the section, as the official recipient of referrals from the secretary of state. Section 1-19A-17(A).