State v. Block, 150 N.M. 598, 263 P.3d 940, 2011-NMCA-101 (2011)
[…] The district court construed Section 1-19A-17 to limit the attorney general’s authority to initiate criminal proceedings under the Act to only the circumstance where a prior referral has been received from the secretary of state. In addition, the district court construed the word “or” in Section 1-19A-17(A) to be disjunctive and to denote mutually exclusive alternatives — i.e., meaning that the secretary of state shall either impose a fine for a violation or transmit the finding to the attorney general for criminal prosecution, but not both. See § 1-19A-17(A) (“If the secretary makes a determination that a violation of [the A]ct has occurred, the secretary shall impose a fine or transmit the finding to the attorney general for prosecution.” (emphasis added)).