Disabled American Veterans v. Lakeside Veterans Club, Inc., 150 N.M. 569, 263 P.3d 911, 2011-NMCA-099 (2011)
[…] Davis, 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064. “[Wjhen a statute contains language [that] is clear and unambiguous, we must give effect to that language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.” Truong v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2010-NMSC-009, ¶37, 147 N.M. 583, 227 P.3d 73 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “Only if an ambiguity exists will we proceed further in our statutory construction analysis.” Marbob Energy Corp. v. N.M. Oil Conservation Comm’n, 2009-NMSC-013, ¶ 9, 146 N.M. 24, 206 P.3d 135.

{14} Section 53-8-55(A)(l)(e) provides that “[district courts shall have full power to liquidate the assets and affairs of a corporation ... in an action by a member or director when it is made to appear that ... the corporation is unable to carry out its purposes[.]” (Emphasis added.) Section 53-8-55(A)(1)(e) expressly limits the right to initiate an action to liquidate a corporation to members or directors of that corporation.