Armijo v. Save 'N Gain, 108 N.M. 281, 771 P.2d 989 (1989)
[…] New Mexico follows the latter approach, holding that in the absence of an express grant of authority, the power of any administrative agency to reconsider its final decision exists only where the statutory provisions creating the agency indicate a legislative intent to permit the agency to carry into effect such power. See Kennecott Copper Corp. v. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 78 N.M. 398, 432 P.2d 109 (1967). Reconsideration generally involves reexamination of the issues involved. See Kerr-McGee Nuclear Corp. v. New Mexico Envtl. Improvement Bd., 97 N.M. 88, 637 P.2d 38 (Ct.App.1981).

Section 52-5-5(C) expressly provides that after receipt of the recommended disposition of the director, each party shall notify the director of the acceptance or rejection of the recommendation and “[a] party failing to notify the director waives any right to reject the recommendation and is bound conclusively by the * * * recommendation unless, upon application made to the director within thirty days after the * * * deadline, the director finds that the party’s failure to notify was the result of excusable neglect.” (Emphasis added.)