Edwin Smith, LLC v. Clark, 149 N.M. 249, 247 P.3d 1134, 2011-NMCA-003 (2010)
[…] Prob. & Tr. J. 443, 467 (1999). Joint tenancies, however, remain in frequent use. Helmholz, supra, at 4.

{23} In 1852, New Mexico enacted the territory’s first laws regulating conveyances and allowing joint tenancy. See Fletcher’s Estate v. Jackson, 94 N.M. 572, 576, 613 P.2d 714, 718 (Ct.App.1980) (discussing the 1852 version of the joint tenancy law). The language from the 1852 law is now complied as NMSA 1978, Section 47-1-15 (1915) (“All interest in any real estate, either granted or bequeathed to two or more persons other than executors or trustees, shall be held in common, unless it be clearly expressed in said grant or bequest that it shall be held by both parties.”). Relying on Section 47-1-15, our Supreme Court stated in Brown v.