Edwin Smith, LLC v. Clark, 149 N.M. 249, 247 P.3d 1134, 2011-NMCA-003 (2010)
[…] Unity of possession means that each joint tenant is in possession of the whole estate, and that each is also entitled to an equal undivided share of the whole.

Id. at 286 n. 15, 850 P.2d at 989 n. 15 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{27} In addition to satisfying the requirements embodied by the four unities, our statutes require that the document purporting to create the joint tenancy include express language that the real property is to be held jointly. See § 47-1-15 (“All interest in any real estate, either granted or bequeathed to two or more persons other than executors or trustees, shall be held in common, unless it be clearly expressed in said grant or bequest that it shall be held by both parties.”). This statutory requirement is reflective of the modern preference in favor of tenancies in common and, conversely, the now well-entrenched view that joint tenancies are no longer preferred.