Edwin Smith, LLC v. Clark, 149 N.M. 249, 247 P.3d 1134, 2011-NMCA-003 (2010)
[…] Relying on Section 47-1-15, our Supreme Court stated in Brown v. Jackson, 35 N.M. 604, 605, 4 P.2d 1081, 1081 (1931) that “[w]hile it is true that joint tenancy is no longer favored, as at common law, yet it still exists when by grant it is clearly expressed that the estate is to be a joint tenancy.”

{24} In 1971, NMSA 1978, Section 47-1-36 (1971) was enacted. This statute defined the joint tenancy as it relates to real property and established the prerequisites for creating a joint tenancy in real property. Swink, 115 N.M. at 286, 850 P.2d at 989. Section 47-1-36 provides the following:

A joint tenancy in real property is one owned by two or more persons, each owning the whole and an equal undivided share, by a title created by a single devise or conveyance, when expressly declared in the will or conveyance to be a joint tenancy, or by conveyance from a sole owner to himself and others, or from tenants in common to themselves, or to themselves *255and others, or from husband and wife when holding as community property or otherwise to themselves or to themselves and others, when expressly declared in the conveyance to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees.

{25} Our Supreme Court has previously acknowledged that Section 47-1-36 embraces the classical doctrine of the four unities. See Swink, 115 N.M. at 286, 850 P.2d at 989.

b. Creation of a joint tenancy