Polaco v. Prudencio, 148 N.M. 872, 242 P.3d 439, 2010-NMCA-073 (2010)
[…] While such a factual question would ordinarily require a remand to the district court to determine the precise date that Polaco discovered the construction of the fence, a remand is unnecessary because there is no assertion that Prudencio actually took possession of the disputed property in 1988, only that Polaco became aware that Prudencio asserted ownership of the disputed tract.

{15} Section 37-1-22 requires that in order for a person to obtain title to property through adverse possession, the person must “have had adverse possession continuously and in good faith under color of title for ten years.” That possession must be “actual, visible, exclusive, hostile and continuous.” Bd. of Trs. of Tecolote Land Grant v. Griego, 2005-NMCA-007, ¶ 9, 136 N.M. 688, 104 P.3d 554 (filed 2004).