Turner ex rel. Manzano Resources v. Bassett, 134 N.M. 621, 81 P.3d 564, 2003-NMCA-136 (2003)
[…] At the time the property was sold, the water could have been used for irrigation on the property. The applications filed by the Bassetts requested that the State Engineer allow them to use the water rights at issue for continued irrigation of the same land and additional land, as well as for commercial, industrial, domestic, and housing subdivision purposes. The State Engineer correctly observes that because the applications allowed for continued irrigation of the same land, the applications did not effect a severance in accordance with Section 72-5-23. See id. (providing that “all or any part of the right may be severed from the land, simultaneously transferred and become appurtenant to other land, or may be transferred for other *627purposes”). Accordingly, the water remained appurtenant to the land. Section 72-1-2. The fact that the Bassetts could also use the water rights for other purposes, in addition to using the water for the same purpose (irrigation) on the same land, does not alter the conclusion.