Jones v. Harris News, Inc., 148 N.M. 612, 241 P.3d 613, 2010-NMCA-088 (2009)
[…] {3} Section 39-3-22(A), in contrast, is a limiting statute. It expressly restricts a supersedeas bond and stay of execution of a final judgment to cases in which an appellant has acted within sixty days of the entry of judgment to execute a bond in an amount double the amount of the judgment. Section 39-3-22(A) reads in pertinent part:

There shall be no supersedeas [bond] or stay of execution upon any final judgment or decision of the district court in any civil action in which an appeal has been taken ... unless the appellant or plaintiff in error, or some responsible person for [him], within sixty days from the entry of the judgment or decision, executes a bond to the adverse party in double the amount of the judgment complained of, with sufficient sureties, and approved by the clerk of the district court____ The bond shall be conditioned for the payment of the judgment and all costs that may be finally adjudged against [him] if the appeal ... is dismissed or the judgment or decision of the district court is affirmed. The district court, for good cause shown, may grant the appellant not to exceed thirty days[ ] additional time within which to file the bond____

{4} The district court ruled that Section 39-3-22(A) applied and denied Defendants’ motion to set a supersedeas bond and stay execution of the judgment because Defendants did not seek the bond within sixty days of the entry of the judgment.