Grassie v. Roswell Hospital Corp., 144 N.M. 241, 2008-NMCA-076, 185 P.3d 1091 (2008)
[…] {7} At first glance, Rule 1-062(D) and Section 39-3-22(A) appear to provide different methods for determining the amount of a supersedeas bond. The provisions are in relevant part as follows:

Rule 1-062(D) states:

When an appeal is taken, the appellant by giving a supersedeas bond may obtain a stay____ When the judgment is for the recovery of money, the amount of the bond shall be such sum as will cover the whole amount of the judgment remaining unsatisfied, plus costs, interest and damages for delay.

(Emphasis added.)

Section 39-3-22(A) states:

There shall be no supersedeas or stay of execution upon any final judgment or decision of the district court in any civil action in which an appeal has been taken or a writ of error sued out unless the appellant or plaintiff in error, or some responsible person for the appellant or plaintiff in error ... executes a bond to the adverse party in double the amount of the judgment complained of____

(Emphasis added.)

{8} We agree with Defendant’s argument' that the setting of the amount of a supersedeas bond is a procedural matter.