International Ass'n of Firefighters v. City of Carlsbad, 147 N.M. 6, 2009-NMCA-097, 216 P.3d 256 (2009)
[…] It continued to leave to governmental entities the ability to manage and appropriate their public funds. See § 10-7E-17(E). The 2003 version of the PEBA simply did not go as far as the Union argues.

THE UNION’S OTHER LEGISLATIVE INTENT ARGUMENTS

Limited Role of Section 10-7E-17(E)

{14} The Union makes several arguments differing from our interpretation. It argues in part that the Legislature did not intend Section 10-7E-17(E) to apply in this case. According to the Union, Section 10-7E-17(E) only provides that the contingency of appropriation and availability of funds apply to “[a]n impasse resolution or an agreement provision by a public employer ... and an exclusive representative that requires the expenditure of funds.” (Emphasis added.) It contends that if the procedure in this case is an impasse resolution, it was “by” the arbitrator, not the City and the Union.