Rex, Inc. v. Manufactured Housing Committee, 134 N.M. 533, 80 P.3d 470, 2003-NMCA-134 (2003)
[…] See Silva, 106 N.M. at 476, 745 P.2d at 384.

{11} To the extent that Rex is arguing that the Committee did not follow the mandate of the MHA or the rules promulgated thereunder in attaching the consumer bond and ordering disbursal of the bond amount, we find no error in the Committee’s proceedings. The purpose of the MHA is to protect purchasers and users of manufactured homes. Section 60-14-3. The Act authorizes the Manufactured Housing Division, with the approval of the Committee, to require consumer protection bonds to indemnify for losses sustained by consumers. Section 60-14-6. The MHA allows the Committee to attach and disburse the consumer bonds for losses sustained by any person damaged “by misrepresentation or the making of false promises through the advertising or the agents of a licensee.” Section 60-14-6(A)(4), (C). The applicable rule provides for a hearing before the Committee prior to the attachment and disbursement of a consumer protection bond and allows for the Committee to attach a bond without taking any action against the license. 14.12.2.28(C) NMAC.