OS Farms, Inc. v. New Mexico American Water Co., 147 N.M. 221, 2009-NMCA-113, 218 P.3d 1269 (2009)
[…] NMSA 1978, § 62-6-4(A) (2003). As quoted earlier in this opinion, the Commission must give “pri- or express authorization” for a sale by a public utility of “any ... property constituting an operating unit or system or any substantial part thereof[.]” Section 62-6-12(A)(4). In addition, “[a]ny ... transaction in contravention of this section without prior authorization of the [C]ommission shall be void and of no effect.” Section 62-6-12(13). In regard to appellate review, a party in a proceeding before the Commission is given a statutory right of appeal to the Supreme Court for review of a final order of the Commission. NMSA 1978, § 62-11-1 (1993).

Whether the Writs Were Procedurally Defective