OS Farms, Inc. v. New Mexico American Water Co., 147 N.M. 221, 2009-NMCA-113, 218 P.3d 1269 (2009)
[…] [American] argued that the sale would reduce utility plant investment and decrease the cost of maintaining the property. [American] asserted that, at the time, it believed that Commission approval was only required to sell regulated assets or assets deemed used and useful in its utility operations. Since dry land was not used and useful, [American] did not believe that Commission approval was required.

{5} The hearing examiner noted that Commission staff asserted that “prior Commission approval was required for the sale of the ... [property] ... under ... Section 62-6-12(A)(4).” Section 62-6-12 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Acquisitions, consolidations, etc.; consent of commission.
A. With the prior express authorization of the commission, but not otherwise:
(4) any public utility may sell, lease, rent, purchase^] or acquire any public utility plant or property constituting an operating unit or system or any substantial part thereof; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not be construed to require authorization for transactions in the ordinary course of business.
B. Any consolidation, merger, acquisition, transaction resulting in control or exercise of control, or other transaction in contravention of this section without prior authorization of the commission shall be void and of no effect.