OS Farms, Inc. v. New Mexico American Water Co., 147 N.M. 221, 2009-NMCA-113, 218 P.3d 1269 (2009)
[…] Bird v. Apodaca, 91 N.M. 279, 282, 573 P.2d 213, 216 (1977) (stating that Article VI, Sections 3 and 13 of the New Mexico Constitution together grant concurrent jurisdiction in the Supreme Court and the district courts).

{22} The Commission asserts that there were technical errors in the form and presentation of Farms’ petition and in the peremptory and permanent writs. It complains that neither of the writs contained any recitation of the facts in support of the writs, as required under Section 44-2-6, which states that “[t]he alternative writ shall state concisely the facts showing the obligation of the defendant to perform the act, and his omission to perform it[.]” It also complains that, while the peremptory writ refers to the petition and states that it is attached as required under Rule 1-065(E), the petition was not attached to the writ, that Rule 1-065(E) has nothing to do with the remedy of mandamus, and that even if the petition had been attached