State ex rel. Stratton v. Roswell Independent Schools, 111 N.M. 495, 806 P.2d 1085 (1991)
[…] The source I find more reliable is usage of the term “state employee” in other legislation in effect in 1943. A variety of statutes of that time contained a list of types of employees subject to the provisions of the statute and in the list distinguished state employees from employees of political subdivisions (sometimes explicitly naming school districts). Not all of these statutes are as helpful as others in determining whether school district employees might be considered “state employees.” For example, the 1943 session of the legislature enacted what is now NMSA 1978, Section 10-6-1, regarding abandonment of public office. The statute speaks of “any incumbent of any public office or employment of the state of New Mexico, or of any of its departments, agencies, counties, municipalities or political subdivisions whatsoever.” It would be a mistake to conclude that because an entity is listed after “state of New Mexico,” an employee of the entity is not a “state employee.” Surely an employee of an executive department was even then considered a state employee.