State v. Augustin M., 133 N.M. 636, 68 P.3d 182, 2003-NMCA-065 (2003)
[…] {18} The logic of Child’s linkage of Ulibarri and Parish to a self-defense instruction requirement in grand jury proceedings, at first blush, seems acceptable. But it is not, for it makes an unacceptable leap from criminal trial, where the State must prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, to grand jury proceedings, where the State is merely required to present evidence sufficient for the grand jury to find probable cause that the crime has been committed. See § 31-6-10 (requiring for indictment that the grand jury “be satisfied from the lawful evidence before it that an offense against the laws has been committed and that there is probable cause to accuse by indictment the person named, of the commission of the offense so that he may be brought to trial therefor”).

{19} Nothing in Ulibarri, Johnson, or Parish requires the instruction Child demands. Ulibarri focused on the point that the elements of the offense presented to the grand jury be of record.