Peña Blanca Partnership v. San Jose De Hernandez Community Ditch, 145 N.M. 555, 202 P.3d 814, 2009-NMCA-016 (2008)
[…] See State v. Isaac M., 2001-NMCA-088, ¶ 4, 131 N.M. 235, 34 P.3d 624.

{10} The parties marshal various principles of statutory construction to debate whether acequias are “bodies” within the meaning of this section. Acequias claim that a proper reading of article XVI, section 5 indicates that it only applies to “state executive bodies” and that it therefore does not apply to acequias, which are bodies corporate, given their existence and powers by statute, and hence are not part of the executive branch. See NMSA 1978, § 73-2-11 (1903) (stating that “[a]ll community ditches or acequias shall ... be considered as corporations or bodies corporate, with power to sue or to be sued as such”). Owners claim that the section clearly refers to all “state bodies,” a category that would include acequias.