Cummings v. X-Ray Associates of New Mexico, P. C., 121 N.M. 821, 918 P.2d 1321 (1996)
[…] May 31, 1996 · Supreme Court of New Mexico · No. 22246
121 N.M. 821, 918 P.2d 1321

918 P.2d 1321

Andrea CUMMINGS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. X-RAY ASSOCIATES OF NEW MEXICO, P.C., Defendant-Appellee.

No. 22246.

Supreme Court of New Mexico.

May 31, 1996.

Rehearing Denied June 20, 1996.

*825Durkovich & Martinez, Kevin Martinez, Albuquerque, NM, for Appellant.

Miller, Stratvert, Torgerson & Schlenker, P.A., Gregory Chase, Alice Tomlinson Lorenz, Ruth 0. Pregenzer, Albuquerque, NM, for Appellee.

OPINION

FRANCHINI, Justice.

1. This case concerns the proper interpretation of Section 41-5-13 from the Medical Malpractice Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 41-5-1 to -29 (Repl.Pamp.1989 & Cum.Supp.1995), which requires a claim for medical malpractice be “filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred.” Andrea Cummings filed a malpractice claim against X-Ray Associates for failing to properly diagnose a cancerous mass in her lung. We conclude that the limitation period in Section 41-5-13 is constitutional and that Cummings’ malpractice claim is barred by the statutory three-year limit.