Cummings v. X-Ray Associates of New Mexico, P. C., 121 N.M. 821, 918 P.2d 1321 (1996)
[…] This discovery date may be the patient’s first subjective awareness that something is wrong — the first feelings of pain or discomfort. The discovery date may also be the first objective confirmation through medical diagnosis that previous medical care was improper. The other standard is sometimes called the “occurrence rule.” This rule fixes the accrual date at the time of the act of medical malpractice even though the patient may be oblivious of any harm. Cf. Roberts, 114 N.M. at 250 n. 3, 837 P.2d at 444 n. 3 (discussing rules based upon discovery and occurrence).

48. Section 41-5-13 requires a medical malpractice claim to be “filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred.” The plain meaning of this language demonstrates that the legislature intended the occurrence rule to govern the Medical Malpractice Act. This is because, as applied to this case, Section 41-5-13 operates as a statute of repose rather than as a statute of limitations.