Fowler Bros. v. Bounds, 144 N.M. 510, 2008-NMCA-091, 188 P.3d 1261 (2008)
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s implicit application of the false conflict doctrine.

{27} We now turn to our review of the district court’s conclusion that Plaintiff was not an employee and therefore was required to have a contractor’s license in order to recover for the contracting work Plaintiff performed on the Project.

E. Employee Versus Independent Contractor

{28} Employees are not subject to the licensing requirements for contractors in Arizona and New Mexico. See Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 32-1121(A)(ll) (exempting from licensing requirement “[a]ny person who engages in the activities regulated by this chapter ... as an employee with wages as the person’s sole compensation”); Section 60-13-3(D)(13) (excluding from the definition of contractor “an individual who works only for wages”). Plaintiff argues that, as Defendant’s employee, it was not subject to Arizona’s licensing requirement for its work on the Project.