Fowler Bros. v. Bounds, 144 N.M. 510, 2008-NMCA-091, 188 P.3d 1261 (2008)
[…] “[T]he purpose of [section] 32-1153 is to protect the public from unscrupulous, unqualified, and financially irresponsible contractors.” Aesthetic Prop. Maint. Inc. v. Capitol Indem. Corp., 183 Ariz. 74, 900 P.2d 1210, 1213 (1995) (en banc).

{16} The corresponding New Mexico statute, entitled “Suit by contractor for compensation; pleading and proof of license” and codified at Section 60-13-30, provides, in relevant part, that:

No contractor shall act as agent or bring or maintain any action in any court of the state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act for which a license is required by the [CILA] without alleging and proving that such contractor was a duly licensed contractor at the time the alleged cause of action arose.

Section 60-13-30(A). Section 60-13-1.1 sets forth the legislative purpose of the CILA, which is: