National Bank of Arizona v. Moore, 138 N.M. 496, 2005-NMCA-122, 122 P.3d 1265 (2005)
[…] We do not find this concern to have merit.

Public Policy and Re-Characterization of Property

{23} Husband argues that the district court’s “re-characterization” of Arizona exempt marital property violates public policy. We do not agree that the district court’s judgment re-characterized the funds in the New Mexico account. There is no dispute that the funds are community property, regardless of whether the funds are characterized under New Mexico or Arizona law. See NMSA 1978, § 40-3-8CB) (1990) (stating that community property is “property acquired by either or both spouses during marriage which is not separate property”); Ariz.Rev. Stat. § 25-211 (1998) (providing that community property is “[a]ll property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage” unless the property is acquired by gift, devise, or descent, or if acquired after service of petition for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or annulment).