Mortgage Electronic Registration System, Inc. v. Montoya, 144 N.M. 264, 186 P.3d 256, 2008-NMCA-081 (2008)
[…] The opposing viewpoints in this case are both arguable. The distinguished district court judge appears to have decided that equity required protection of the debtors’ redemption right even when it has been assigned and to have interpreted the statute as Zamora interpreted it. For the reasons we now discuss, however, we are persuaded that the statute, whose application will be short-lived if it has not already seen its demise, should be interpreted as Indu interpreted it.

{15} Section 39-5-18(A) refers to “any such judgment or decree” (emphasis added), referring to a mortgage foreclosure judgment or decree mentioned in NMSA 1978, § 39-5-17 (1971). Referring to “any judgment or decree of court foreclosing any mechanic’s or materialman’s lien, mortgage, mortgage deed, trust deed or any other written instrument which may operate as a mortgage,” Section 39-5-17 permits “the then owner ... or any junior lienholder” to pay the judgment or decree within thirty days and thereby avoid a foreclosure sale.