Chase Manhattan Bank v. Candelaria, 135 N.M. 527, 90 P.3d 985, 2004-NMSC-017 (2004)
[…] (2) by petitioning the district court in which the judgment or decree of foreclosure was entered for a certificate of redemption and by making a deposit of the amount set forth in Paragraph (1) of this subsection in cash in the office of the clerk of the district court in which the order, judgment or decree under which the sale was made was entered, at any time within nine months from the date of sale.

Section 39-5-18(A). Subsection D provides that the court's determination of the amount needed to redeem the property “shall include the money paid at the sale and all taxes, interest, penalties and payments made in satisfaction of liens, mortgages and encumbrances.” Section 39-5-18(D). There is no mention of improvements or betterments in the statute. Thus, the only funds that a purchaser may recover under the redemption statute are those funds that the purchaser paid to acquire the property.