Segal v. Goodman, 115 N.M. 349, 851 P.2d 471 (1993)
[…] At some point a stay of lengthy duration will unreasonably impair the interests of the judgment creditor. We are content to leave determination of that point to the discretion of the trial court — subject to review for possible abuse — since we are confident that the trial court, being aware of all the facts, will in the majority of cases reach a fair, just, and common-sense result consistent with the court’s duty to cause its *358judgment to be carried into effect. See NMSA 1978, § 39-1-5 (Repl.Pamp.1991) (“It shall be the duty of the judge of any court to cause judgment, sentence or decree of the court to be carried into effect, according to law.”).

We affirm the trial court’s decisions awarding Segal judgment against Goodman and staying enforcement of that judgment.