State v. Jose S., 142 N.M. 829, 171 P.3d 768, 2007-NMCA-146 (2007)
[…] N.M. Petroleum Marketers Ass’n v. N.M. Envtl. Improvement Bd., 2007-NMCA-060, ¶11, 141 N.M. 678, 160 P.3d 587. As we explain below, the statute in question is internally inconsistent as to whether the reports are mandatory or discretionary. We therefore interpret this particular statute within the context of the entire statutory scheme to “seek to achieve a harmonious result.” Guerra, 2001-NMCA-031, ¶7, 130 N.M. 302, 24 P.3d 334.

{13} Section 32A-2-17 provides in part:

A. After a petition has been filed and either a finding with respect to the allegations of the petition has been made or a notice of intent to admit the allegations of the petition has been filed, the court may direct that a predisposition study and report to the court be made in writing by [CYFD] or an appropriate agency designated by the court concerning the child, the family of the child, the environment of the child and any other matters relevant to the need for treatment or to appropriate disposition of the case. The following predisposition reports shall be provided to the parties and the court five days before actual disposition or sentencing:
(1) the adult probation and parole division of the corrections department shall prepare a predisposition report for a serious youthful offender;
(2) the department shall prepare a predisposition report for a serious youthful offender who is convicted of an offense other than first degree murder;
(3) the department shall prepare a predisposition report for a youthful offender concerning the youthful offender’s amenability to treatment and if:
(a) the court determines that a juvenile disposition is appropriate, the department shall prepare a subsequent predisposition report; or
(b) the court makes the findings necessary to impose an adult sentence pursuant to Section 32A-2-20 ..., the adult probation and parole division of the corrections department shall prepare a subsequent predisposition report; and
(4) the department shall prepare a predisposition report for a delinquent offender, upon the court’s request.

§ 32A-2-17(A) (emphasis added). The first sentence of Section 32A-2-17(A) applies broadly to all classifications of children under the Delinquency Act. That sentence is permissive, stating that “the court may ” order various predisposition reports.