State v. Cole, 142 N.M. 325, 164 P.3d 1024, 2007-NMCA-099 (2007)
[…] Because there is no order suppressing evidence in the record, we solely address the State’s argument that it need only prove that Defendant knew he was in possession of marijuana at the time he was brought into the jail.

DISCUSSION

{7} The issue of whether the district court correctly interpreted Section 30-22-14 presents a question of law that we review de novo. See State v. Rowell, 121 N.M. 111, 114, 908 P.2d 1379, 1382 (1995) (stating that questions of statutory construction are reviewed de novo). Section 30-22-14(B) provides, in relevant part, that “[b]ringing contraband into a jail consists of carrying contraband into the confines of a county or municipal jail.” Marijuana is contraband within the meaning of the statute. See Section 30-22-14(C)(4) (defining contraband as “any controlled substance, as defined in the Controlled Substances Act”).