State v. Cole, 142 N.M. 325, 164 P.3d 1024, 2007-NMCA-099 (2007)
[…] The defendant in Tippetts was placed under arrest after fleeing from police officers who were executing a search warrant at his house. Id. at 456. The officers took the defendant to jail, where a booking officer asked him whether he was bringing any drugs or weapons into the jail. Id. The booking officer then searched the defendant and found a small bag of marijuana in one of his pockets. Id. Prosecutors charged the defendant with, among other things, the crime of supplying contraband, contrary to Or.Rev.Stat. § 162.185(l)(a) (2005). Tippetts, 43 P.3d at 456. Under the Oregon statute, “[a] person commits the crime of supplying contraband if ‘[t]he person knowingly introduces any contraband into a correctional facility, youth correction facility or state hospital.’ ” Id. (quoting § 162.185(l)(a)) (alterations in original).

{10} The defendant in Tippetts made the same argument that Defendant makes in the present case, i.e., that he could not *328avoid bringing the marijuana into the jail once he was arrested. Id.