State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Browind C., 141 N.M. 166, 152 P.3d 153, 2007-NMCA-023 (2006)
[…] Id.; see also Rule 10-325. When a permanent guardianship is granted, the parent is divested of legal custody or guardianship of the child, but parental rights are not terminated. Section 32A-4-32(F).

{26} The trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce its judgment of permanent guardianship. Section 32A-4-32(H). Any party may move for revocation based on a significant change of circumstances, and the trial court may revoke the guardianship “when a significant change of circumstances has been prov*173en by clear and convincing evidence and it is in the child’s best interests to revoke the order granting guardianship.” Section 32A-4-32(1), (K). A “significant change of circumstances” includes those instances when “(1) the child’s parent is able and willing to properly care for the child; or (2) the child’s guardian is unable to properly care for the child.” Section 32A-4-32(I). Except for the right to file a motion to revoke the permanent guardianship, there are no specific procedures relating to parents that must be followed during the revocation process.

2. Revival and Reinstatement of the Original Petition