State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Browind C., 141 N.M. 166, 152 P.3d 153, 2007-NMCA-023 (2006)
[…] The trial court incorporated the facts alleged in the affidavit supporting the ex parte custody order and the facts pleaded in the abuse and neglect petition. Subsequently, CYFD filed an amended petition, which included additional facts supporting allegations of abuse and neglect. One week later, CYFD filed a motion to revoke Grandmother’s permanent guardianship, see § 32A-4-32(I), and a motion to revive and reinstate the first neglect and abuse cause of action, pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-18(A) (1995) (“When it appears from the facts during the course of any proceeding under the Children’s Code that some finding or remedy other than or in addition to those indicated by the petition or motion are appropriate, the court may, either on motion by the children’s court attorney or that of counsel for the child, amend the petition or motion and proceed to hear and determine the additional or other issues, findings or remedies as though originally properly sought.” (citation omitted)). Counsel for all parties stipulated to the filing of both motions.

{8} In the petition for extension of time filed in mid-January 2002, CYFD explained its actions in filing a new cause of action and the reasons for the motion to revive and reinstate the original cause.