Chase Manhattan Bank v. Candelaria, 136 N.M. 332, 98 P.3d 722, 2004-NMCA-112 (2003)
[…] {10} Purchaser does not dispute that Redeemer had the right to redeem the property by complying with the procedures set out in Section 39-5-18. The parties disagree as to whether Redeemer may also be required to reimburse Purchaser for improvements made before redemption.

{11} Purchaser argues that he was entitled to reimbursement under the betterment statute. Section 42-4-17 provides in part:

When any person or his assignors may have heretofore made, or may hereafter make any valuable improvements on any lands, and he or his assignors have been or may hereafter be deprived of the possession of said improvements in any manner whatever, he shall have the right, either in an action of ejectment which may have been brought against him for the possession, or by an appropriate action at any time thereafter within ten years, to have the value of his said improvements assessed in his favor, as of the date he was so deprived of the possession thereof, and the said value so assessed shall be a lien upon the said land and improvements, and all other lands of the person who so deprived him of the possession thereof situate in the same county, until paid[.]

{12} Sections 39-5-18 and 42-4-17 can be construed together in the circumstances of this case. See Rauscher v. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2002-NMSC-013, ¶ 24, 132 N.M. 226, 46 P.3d 687 (reading statutes together because both were relevant under the facts of the case).