State v. Leslie, 136 N.M. 244, 96 P.3d 805, 2004-NMCA-106 (2004)
[…] Nevertheless, rather than enter a simple order reversing with no discussion of the merits, we issue this opinion in order to provide guidance in future cases.

DISCUSSION

{5} These cases turn on statutory construction, which we consider de novo on appeal. State v. Fairbanks, 2004-NMCA-005, ¶5, 134 N.M. 783, 82 P.3d 954. Our, statutory scheme demonstrates the legislature’s intent that a defendant receive credit for time served on supervised probation under the terms of a conditional discharge.

{6} Both Defendants received a conditional discharge pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 31-20-13(A) (1994), which provides that where a defendant is found guilty of a first-time felony for which a deferred or suspended sentence is statutorily authorized, the trial court may, “without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation on terms and conditions authorized by Sections 31-20-5 and 31-20-6 NMSA 1978.” Thus, the conditional discharge statute provides an exception for certain first-time felons whose convictions meet requirements in addition to the eligibility requirements for a deferred or suspended sentence.