Buffington v. McGorty, 136 N.M. 226, 96 P.3d 787, 2004-NMCA-092 (2004)
[…] This issue concerns questions of statutory interpretation and jurisdiction, which are legal issues reviewed de novo. Rhoades v. Rhoades, 2004-NMCA-020, ¶ 5, 135 N.M. 122, 85 P.3d 246.

DOMESTIC RELATIONS HEARING OFFICER OR CHILD SUPPORT HEARING OFFICER

{21} The Rule and the Act describe both material similarities and material differences between a domestic relations hearing officer and a child support hearing officer. Both types of hearing officers are appointed and serve at the pleasure of the majority of the judges of the judicial district. Rule 1-053.2(A); Section 40-4B-4. Their qualifications are identical. Rule 1-053.2(B); Section 40-4B-4(B). That is, they “shall be lawyers who are licensed to practice law in this state and who have a minimum of five year’s experience in the practice of law, with at least twenty percent of that practice having been in family law or domestic relations matters.” Id.