Buffington v. McGorty, 136 N.M. 226, 96 P.3d 787, 2004-NMCA-092 (2004)
[…] {22} The Rule and the Act materially differ on what happens after a domestic relations hearing officer’s recommendations or child support hearing officer’s report is submitted or filed with the district court. Under the Rule, the domestic relations hearing officer makes recommendations to the district court. See Rule 1-053.2(0(7), (8). This contemplates that further proceedings occur in the district court as we discuss later in this opinion.

{23} Under the Act, the hearing officer prepares a “report with a decision upon the matters submitted to him by the order of reference.” Section 40-4B-8(A). “Within ten days after being served with notice of the filing of the report, any party may file written objections with the district court and serve such objections on the other parties.” Section 40-4B-8(B). The Act then provides:

If the district court judge wishes to review the hearing officer’s decision de novo or on the record, he shall take action on the objections presented by the parties within fifteen days after the objections are filed.