Rhoades v. Rhoades, 135 N.M. 122, 85 P.3d 246, 2004-NMCA-020 (2003)
[…] {12} The district court’s likely purpose, however, is irrelevant if the court had independent statutory authority to award spousal support. Respondent does not contest the award or the amount of the award on substantial evidence or abuse of discretion grounds. We need determine only the issue whether the district court had independent statutory or other authority to award spousal support.

The District Court’s Authority to Award Spousal Support

{13} NMSA 1978, § 40-4-7(F) (1997) reads:

The court shall retain jurisdiction over proceedings involving periodic spousal support payments when the parties have been married for twenty years or more prior to the dissolution of the marriage, unless the court order or decree specifically provides that no spousal support shall be awarded.

*127This statute provides express authority for a district court to award spousal support.