State v. Andazola, 134 N.M. 710, 82 P.3d 77, 2003-NMCA-146 (2003)
[…] Wildgrube, 2003-NMCA-108, ¶ 42, 134 N.M. 262, 75 P.3d 862; see People v. Brady, 34 Cal. App.4th 65, 40 Cal.Rptr.2d 207, 212-13 (1995) (holding that sentencing statute, having been “in full force and effect,” would have given defendant notice that his ability to earn good conduct credits in prison would be limited under the statute). Furthermore, the sentencing statute, under which Defendant was sentenced for the offenses he committed, gives additional notice by specifically referring to the EMDA. See § 31-18-15(F) (“When the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment for a felony offense, the court shall indicate whether or not the offense is a serious violent offense, as defined in Section 33-2-34 NMSA 1978.”).

Voluntariness of the Plea

{24} Defendant also argues that the failure to fully inform him of the consequences of his plea under the EMDA renders the plea unknowing and involuntary.