State v. Morales, 131 N.M. 530, 39 P.3d 747, 2002-NMCA-016 (2001)
[…] For these reasons, we hold that the trial judge may make the findings concerning serious violent offense required by Section 33-2-34(L)(4)(n).

Findings Required by Section 33 — 2— 34(L)(4)(n)

{12} Section 33-2-34(L) appears to have been enacted in response to the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, as amended through 1996. 42 U.S.C. § 13704(a) (2001) provides that states are eligible for “[t]ruth-in-sentencing incentive grants” if they require persons convicted of “part 1 violent crime[s]” to serve 85% of the sentences imposed. Part 1 violent crimes are defined in 42 U.S.C. § 13701(2) (2001) as “murder and nonnegligent manslaughter, forcible rape, robbery, and aggravated assault as reported to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for purposes of the Uniform Crime Reports.” States such as New Jersey, Illinois, and New Mexico appear to have responded by passing laws requiring certain persons convicted of certain crimes to serve 85% of their sentences.