Romero v. Valencia County, 133 N.M. 214, 62 P.3d 305, 2003-NMCA-019 (2002)
[…] A. Standard of Review

{3} A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim is properly granted only when the plaintiff is not entitled to relief under any state of facts provable under the claim. Cypress Gardens, Ltd. v. Platt, 1998-NMCA-007, ¶ 6, 124 N.M. 472, 952 P.2d 467. Whether the County is immune under the Tort Claims Act is a question of law we review de novo. See Godwin v. Mem'l Med. Ctr., 2001-NMCA-033, ¶ 23, 130 N.M. 434, 25 P.3d 273.

B. Immunity

{4} A governmental entity is immune from tort liability except as provided by the Act. See § 41-4-4. Plaintiff argues that immunity has been waived under Sections 41-4-6 and 41-4-8. Section 41-4-6 reads:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4^4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings. Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting waiver of immunity for any damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of works used for diversion or storage of water.

{5} In Williams, 1998-NMCA-006, ¶ 9, 124 N.M. 488, 952 P.2d 978, we held that Section 41-4-6 waived immunity for negligence by permitting an unsafe condition root*216ed in a design defect.